Past Presidents

1945     Harold Posey, Bon Homme

1946     Earl Coyne, Brown

1947     Earl Coyne, Brown

1948     Harley Cole, Deuel

1949     Earle Hollaway, Brookings

1950     Ed Bowar, Faulk

1951     Roy Kindt, Tripp

1952     William F. Calvert, Minnehaha

1953     Howard L. Treganza, Lincoln

1954     William Cone, Jr.,  Moody

1955     Fred G. Biel, Walworth

1956     Richard Curtis, Lawrence

1957     George W. Newstrom, Clark

1958     P.R. Phillips, Beadle

1959     William C. Campbell, Spink

1960     Ed C. Cross, Lyman/Day

1961     Preston Oliver, Kingsbury

1962     Frank Vetter, Tripp

1963     Gene O’Connor, Brookings

1964     Tom Donahue, Sully

1965     Laddie Payer, Charles Mix

1966     Eddie Packard, Potter and Pennington

1967     M.R. Cheeseman, Brookings

1968     Harold Larson, Clark

1969     Clarence Gowdy, Sanborn

1970     Irwin G. Rawstern, Hand

1971     Tom Thoreson, Lawrence

1972     Edward Kuyper, Aurora

1973     Delbert T. Crisman, Custer

1973     Marvin Hohn, Davison

1974     Marvin Hohn, Davison

1975     Eugene Bickerdyke, Harding

1976     Clarence Smith, Brown

1977     William Kreutz, Deuel

1978     William Tarrell, Fall River

1979     Milton Handel, Hutchinson

1980     Howard Hamlin, Potter

1981     John Frislie, Lincoln

1982     Fred Nelson, Tripp and Fall River

1983     Roger George, Roberts

1984     Cletus B. Lester, Perkins

1985     Bobby L. Meister, Union

1986     David Hart, Jackson

1987     Walt Lehrkamp, Walworth

1987     Charles Williams, Lawrence

1988     Larry Mitzel, Brown

1989     Jack C. Dier, Pennington

1990     LeRoy Sattler, Campbell

1991     Hiene Junge, Codington

1992     Raymond Roggow, Gregory

1993     Harold Hoffman, Bon Homme

1994     Roger Muller, Turner

1995     Red Bouchie, Stanley

1996     Dan Weischedel, Meade

1997     Tom Wagner, Douglas

1998     *Al Bonnema, Perkins

1999     Ronald Blachford, Hand

2000     Art Leifgen, Clay

2001     Ted Eggebraaten, Brookings

2002     Ron Van Den Burg, Hyde

2003     *Mike Meyer, Hughes

2004     Dan Hook, Marshall

2005     *Mic Kreutzfeldt, McCook

2006     Kenny Neville, Haakon 

2007     *Dave Sorenson, Kingsbury

2008     Chuck Fromelt, Day

2009     *Rick Small, Codington

2010     Greg Vavra, Jerauld

2011     *Randy Seiler, Fall River

2012     *Ron Krempges, Miner

2013     *Lenny Uhrich, Edmunds

2014     *Merl Hanson, Beadle

2015     *Clinton Degen, Hanson

2016     *Rod Polley, Clay

2017     *Glenn Spitzer, McPherson


(*) Denotes a current member